Residency


ADD YOUR LISTING

Residency in Australia

Before you leave for Australia, understand the visa entry requirements for residency...

A visa is required for entry and stay in Australia. If the visa expires while in Australia the individual becomes an unlawful non-citizen. Overstayers are usually required to leave Australia immediately although, depending on their circumstances, may be eligible for a bridging visa while their new visa is being processed.

There are a number of visa categories and subclasses available and it depends on each individual situation and desired length of stay as to which of these is appropriate. The Australian Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP) has much information on types of visas and which visa to apply for.

  • The  Department of Immigration and Border Protection has more information on the type of visa required when visiting Australia.
  • Australian consulates and embassies in the applicant's home country can also advise on visa types and the application process.

Australian consulates and embassies in the applicant's home country can also advise on type of visa and process.

The right type of visa is required for those wishing to work in Australia, which is considered to be a privilege and not a right. Most temporary visa holders have some work rights, however some classes of visa may limit these rights. It is therefore essential to check what each visa entitles the holder to.