Permanent Residency

Find out who is eligible for permanent residency in Argentina…

In order to gain permanent residency, it is necessary to visit the National Immigration Office with the appropriate documents and paperwork. The documentation required varies depending on the type of application, whether it is as an individual, for business or any other situation. The process also varies depending on whether the applicant is a national of MERCOSUR (an association of countries in South America).

Requirements for foreign nationals to qualify for full (permanent) residency:

  • An applicant must be over the age of 18
  • An applicant must have been a temporary resident in Argentina for at least two years, and have documentation to prove this, certified by the National Immigration Office
  • If a foreign national marries an Argentinian citizen, they are then eligible to apply for permanent residency

Documents required:

  • Birth certificate notarised by the Argentinian consulate in the country of origin
  • Photocopy of identification documents
  • Proof of residence in previous country
  • Proof of financial security, such as a contract of employment and payslips, or photocopies of bank statements in the case of self-employment
  • Children's birth certificates

Additional documents

Additional documents are required depending on the circumstances of the person applying for permanent residency - for example, through marriage, business or children.

Required documents for all applicants:

  • National Identification Document (DNI)
  • Criminal Record Certificates, both an Argentinian one and one from the previous country of residence
  • Two 4x4 cm photographs
  • Proof of residence or utility bill from previous residence in foreign country

Additional documents are required for different applications, for example;

  • Identity documents of the Argentinian spouse if married to an Argentinian
  • work contract authorized by an Argentinian notary with employer details, salary information and the latest paycheck signed by the employer
  • If self-employed, a certified copy of the last fiscal year's income tax and the corresponding receipt. Details of monthly income
  • If retired or a pensioner, either original document or certified copy of proof of assets

Regulations

All required documents should be submitted no later than 30 days before the expiration of previous visa, except in the case of nationals of countries in MERCOSUR - Bolivia, Brazil, Chile, Paraguay, Uruguay, Colombia, Costa Rica, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, El Salvador, Guatemala, Honduras, Mexico, Nicaragua, Panamá, Perú and Venezuela. For nationals of these countries, all documents should be submitted no later than 60 days before the expiration of the previous visa.

All documentation in a foreign language must be translated and notarised.

All documents issued abroad must be authenticated by the Argentinian consulate of the issuing country or with the stamp of apostille of the Hague Convention.

If documents are not in Spanish they must be translated by a certified national translator, and display a certified signature by the Translators' Association.

  • Translators' Association
    At
    : Av. Corrientes 1834, C1022AAC, Buenos Aires
    Tel/Fax: (011) 4373-7173

Where to apply

Argentinian immigration is overseen by the National Immigration Directorate, a branch of the Ministry of Interior. All the necessary documentation should be presented at this Directorate.

  • For a list of offices throughout Argentina: Click here (in Spanish)
  • National Immigration Office (Dirección Nacional de Migraciones)
    At: Av. Antártida Argentina 1355, 1104 Ciudad Autónoma de Buenos Aires
    Tel: (011) 4317-0200/0237/0238
    Open: 08:00-13:00.
    email
  • Helpline for foreigners seeking permanent residency
    Tel: 0800-333-PATRIA (728742)
    Open: 07:30-21:00
  • For further information on the process of gaining permanent residency: Click here
Information supplied by Marval, O'Farrell & Mairal Av. Leandro N. Alem 928 piso 7, (C1001AAR) Buenos Aires, Argentina Tel: (011) 4310-0100, Fax: (011) 4310 0200 www.marval.com.ar