Entry Requirements and Visas

Information about procedures and requirements for entering Argentina and the visas available for foreigners wishing to visit, live or work in the country…

Any foreigner entering Argentina must have a passport (valid for at least six months after the date of arrival) and, depending on their nationality, a visa. For some nationalities, a business or tourist visa is issued on arrival; for other nationalities, a visa must be obtained from the appropriate Argentine Embassy or Consulate in their place of residence prior to traveling to Argentina.

The maximum period of stay granted on arrival is 90 days. This can only be extended once, for a further 90 days, by going to any branch of the National Immigration Office (Dirección Nacional de Migraciones). A fee must be paid, and the renewal must take place before the previous 90-day period expires. For further information, the visitor’s local consulate should be contacted.

No vaccination certificates are required, except for cholera and yellow fever for visitors coming from countries where those diseases are endemic.

Reciprocity Fee

Citizens of Australia, Canada and the United States of America are required to pay a reciprocity fee if coming to Argentina for business or tourism. The amount of the fee depends on the applicant's nationality. The fee must be paid online before arrival in Argentina.

Visas

The following types of visa are available for foreigners wishing to visit, live or work in Argentina:

Tourist Visa (Visa de Turismo)

No visa is required for a stay of up to 90 days, for citizens from:

  • The European Union
  • The United States of America
  • The following Latin American countries: Bolivia, Brazil, Chile, Paraguay, Uruguay, Colombia, Costa Rica, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, El Salvador, Guatemala, Honduras, Mexico, Nicaragua, Panamá, Perú and Venezuela

For those who need to apply for a visa, the following are required:

  • Valid passport or any other document approved by the Argentine Republic
  • Application form (available from the consulate)
  • 4 x 4 cm photograph
  • Round trip ticket
  • Payment of consular fee
  • Proof that the applicant is able to support him/herself in the host country
  • For further information, contact the local consulate or the Argentine Chancellery (in Spanish)

Business and Temporary Residence Visas

It is also possible to get a Business Visa (Visa de negocios) and a Temporary Residence Visa (Visa de residente temporario).

  • The Argentinian government website has detailed information in English about the requirements and application processes for all available types of visa: Click here (PDF)
  • For information from the National Immigration Office: Click here
Information supplied by Marval, O'Farrell & Mairal Av. Leandro N. Alem 928 piso 7, (C1001AAR) Buenos Aires, Argentina Tel: (011) 4310-0100, Fax: (011) 4310 0200 www.marval.com.ar