Family Visas

Information about the visa requirements for family members of Australian residents...

Contributory Parent (Temporary) Family Visa - Subclass 173

This is a temporary two year visa for parents of children that have settled in Australia.

Terms and conditions

There is no assurance support needed for the 173 visa. Visa holders can apply for the permanent 143 visa before the 173 visa expires and an application charge of $15,185 is then payable. Assurance support must be provided when applying for a 143 visa.

Contributory Parent (Permanent) Family Visa - Subclass 143

The permanent family visa is for individuals who currently hold a contributory parent temporary subclass 173 visa. It entitles the holder to permanent residence in Australia.

Terms and conditions

Sponsorship must be from a child that is a settled resident in the country. A substantial second family visa application charge must be paid which is updated on 1 July each year. Ten year assurance of support must be provided with a $10,000 bond for the principal application and $4,000 for each subsequent applicant.

Parent (Permanent) Family Visa - Subclass 103

This is for parents of children that have settled in Australia and entitles them to permanent residence.

Terms and conditions

There must be a 50 percent balance between the applicant's children settled in Australia and those who live elsewhere and the sponsoring child must be a resident of the country, generally for at least two years. Sponsorship and assurance of support is required for the first two years in Australia involving lodging a bond. There are restricted places for this kind of visa and so there can be a long waiting period in which the subclass 143 may be a better choice.

Remaining Relative (Permanent) Family Visa - Subclass 115

This is for siblings of Australian residents, entitling them to permanent residence.

Terms and conditions

The applicant must not have any near relative (parent, sibling or child) other than a near relative who is a resident of Australia. The Australia resident must sponsor the applicant and provide two year assurance of support.

Child (Permanent) Family Visa - Subclass 101

This is for the child of an Australian citizen (adopted or natural), entitling them to permanent residence.

Terms and conditions

The applicant must be under 25. However if the child is over 18 they must be fully dependent on parents and a student. The only exception is when the child is unable to work due to disability.

Information supplied by The Emigration Group, Tel: 08 9448 8901 (from Perth) / 0207 118 2526 (from the UK) e-mail / Website