Partner Visas

Information about the visa requirements for partners of Australian residents...

Provisional Spouse (Temporary) - Subclass 309

This entitles the applicant to two years temporary residence with rights to work. It is for partners of an Australian citizen or permanent resident wishing to obtain residence.

Terms and conditions

Partners can be married or defacto and must provide evidence of a strong relationship that has lasted for at least 12 months. Partners wishing to marry in Australia should apply for subclass 300. The temporary residence class 309 should be used before applying for the permanent subclass 100/801.

Spouse (Permanent) - Subclass 100 / 801

This type of visa entitles the applicant to full permanent residence. It is for the partner of an Australian citizen or permanent resident wishing to obtain residence.

Terms and conditions

The partnership must be stable and genuine with the Australian resident meeting the sponsorship requirements. The visa is generally granted only after a temporary residence visa 309 has been in effect for two years.

Prospective Marriage (Temporary) - Subclass 300

This is for engaged couples where one partner is not a resident of Australia and entitles the applicant to temporary residence with rights to work.

Terms and conditions

The visa is valid for nine months and the couple must marry within that time frame. The marriage can take place either in Australia or overseas but must be after the applicant's first entry.

Information supplied by The Emigration Group, Tel: 08 9448 8901 (from Perth) / 0207 118 2526 (from the UK) e-mail / Website