Skilled Visas

Information about the requirements for those intending to enter Australia on a skilled visa...

Skilled Independent (Permanent) - Subclass 175

This entitles the applicant to permanent residence in any area of Australia. It is for individuals who can demonstrate a positive skills assessment from an authorised authority, meeting the pass mark of 120 and having an occupation on the Australia Occupations List.

Terms and conditions

Skilled visa points are given for age, skill, work experience and English language competence. English language points are usually 15 but increase to 25 following an English Language Test (IELTS). Applicants must be less than 45 years old.

Skilled Sponsored (Permanent) - Subclass 176

This is for applicants who have a positive skills assessment from an authorised body who don't meet the pass mark for an independent visa, but meets the pool mark and has appropriate relations in Australia for sponsorship or has a high demand occupation. It entitles the person to permanent residence provided that the individual lives and works in the state that has been nominated. Family sponsored migrants can live anywhere.

Terms and conditions

Points are awarded for age, skill, work experience and English language ability. The pool pass mark is 100. Ten points are awarded for state nomination. Applicants must be less than 45 years old.

Regional Sponsored (Provisional) - Subclass 475

This is for applicants who have a positive skills assessment from an authorised body who don't meet the pass mark for an independent visa, and don't have skills to meet state nomination requirements or a family member willing to sponsor them.

It entitles the applicants to three years temporary residence in Australia in designated areas. They can apply for permanent residence after two years, with one year's employment in the region.

Terms and conditions

The applicant must achieve 100 points from English language ability, skill, age and work experience. 25 points are awarded for family sponsorship in a regional area. Applicants must be less than 45 years old.

Information supplied by The Emigration Group, Tel: 08 9448 8901 (from Perth) / 0207 118 2526 (from the UK) e-mail / Website