Brazilian Residency Requirements

Find out who is eligible for permanent residency in Brazil...

Foreign nationals can qualify for full (permanent) residency in a number of ways:

  • Marriage to a Brazilian national
  • Having a child with a Brazilian national
  • Retirement (individuals who are retired and can show proof of a regular fixed minimum income may qualify)
  • Family reunion
  • If they are a high-level scientist or researcher
  • For investment purposes (individuals who invest a minimum of R$150,000 in a Brazilian company or real estate may be eligible)
  • By being the administrator, manager or director of a professional or business corporation.

In addition, former residents who have lost their residency status (due to being out of the country for two years or more) may also reapply. Residency may also be granted to political refugees or those seeking asylum.

Documents required

Applicants will have to provide a valid passport, passport photos and pay a small administration fee. Birth certificates must be notarised (legalized) at a local consulate or embassy and translated into Portuguese by a sworn translator in Brazil. A criminal check by the local police in all the countries the applicant has lived for the last 5 years is also required. The police record should also be translated.

Child with a Brazilian national: proof of identity of the child and of the Brazilian partner, birth certificate and declaration of the ability to support the child.

Marriage to a Brazilian national: proof of identity of the Brazilian partner, a marriage certificate and a declaration that the applicant is not separated or divorced from their Brazilian spouse.

Family reunion: proof of identity of the current Brazilian resident and of the family member who is seeking residency, proof of relationship between family members (such as a birth or marriage certificate), declaration that the person seeking residency has not been charged or convicted of a crime inside or outside Brazil, proof that the current Brazilian resident family member can support the applicant financially.

High-level scientist or researcher: current temporary visa, declaration that the person seeking residency has not been charged or convicted of a crime inside or outside Brazil, CV and proof of qualifications, proof of more than 2 years previous work experience in the science and technology area.

Refugee: proof of identity and a declaration that the person seeking residency has not been charged or convicted of a crime inside or outside Brazil, as well as evidence of persecution and refugee status

Retirement: individuals receiving a pension and of at least fifty years of age who can demonstrate a minimum monthly income of R$6,000 (Brazilian Reais) for themselves and two legal dependants. An additional R$2,000 plus US$1,000 is required per additional dependent.

Investment:individuals who invest a minimum of R$150,000 in a Brazilian company or real estate may qualify for residency. However, residency will need to be renewed every three years and the individual must prove that the company is in good standing and creating local jobs.

Administrator or manager of a start up company: A start-up is foreign company which has been in business for 5 years in another country. Power of attorney is given to legal representatives in Brazil in order to set up the company.

Administrator or manager of a corporation: Brazilian companies can hire foreign managers, directors or administrators providing they prove investment of US$200,000 per applicant and state the technical and social benefits of their employment.

In addition, individuals will need to have finger and thumb prints taken.

  • In some cases, depending on the person's situation, other documents will be required in addition to those stated here. For further information can be found on the Ministry of Justice website (in Portuguese).

In all cases, all documents must be authentic copies or originals, and certain documents (proof of qualifications for example) need to be translated by a sworn translator if they are in a language other than Portuguese. Documents notarised outside of Brazil are not recognized, and Brazil is not a member of the Apostille section of the Hague. This means documents can only be notarised at a local Civil Registry Office of Natural Persons (Cartório de Registro Civil de Pessoas Naturais) or Civile Registry Office of Businesses (Cartório de Registro Civil de Pessoas Juridicas) in Brazil. Choose the type of registry office that is most relevant for the application. If the application is being carried out from abroad, documents being forwarded to Brazil must be authenticated at the Brazillian Consulate in the person's home country.

Each claim for residency must be accompanied by a receipt to show the relevant administration fee has been paid. Payment will need to be made at the local Federal Police office (Polícia Federal).

Other documents may also be required, depending on each individual case.