Cypriot Citizenship

How to get citizenship in Cyprus – find out how to get Cypriot nationality so that you can get a Republic of Cyprus passport, and the documents required for the application procedure…

There are a number of different ways to get Cypriot nationality: by naturalisation; investment; marriage to a Cypriot; birth; or having Cypriot origins.

Naturalisation

Citizenship based on residency

A foreigner can apply for Cypriot citizenship if they have been a permanent resident in Cyprus for at least seven consecutive years. This is reduced to five years for parents or children of a Cypriot citizen. Applications for minors can be submitted by the parent on behalf of a child.

Cyprus Citizenship through Investment

The Cypriot government has implemented a scheme allowing investors to get naturalised through a fast track procedure (Naturalization by Exception). This scheme is updated regularly.

Citizenship through Marriage

To claim citizenship through marriage, the applicant must be resident in the Republic of Cyprus for at least two years and married for at least three years to a Cypriot citizen.

Citizenship through Cypriot Origins and Birth

Anyone born in Cyprus to a Cypriot parent after 16 August 1960 automatically acquires Cypriot nationality at birth. It is possible to claim citizenship through Cypriot origins if one of the following applies:
  • The applicant was born abroad after 16 August 1960 and the father was a Cypriot citizen at the time of birth
  • The individual was born abroad after 11 June 1999 and the mother was a Cypriot citizen at the time of birth
Find out more about the procedure and the documents required for each specific case.

Documents Required

The documents required for the citizenship application will depend on the applicant’s personal situation, but in most cases the following documents will be required:
  • Passport (with copies of pages showing arrivals and departures in Cyprus if applying for naturalisation through residency)
  • Birth certificate
  • Marriage certificate
  • Proof of no criminal record
  • Two photographs
  • Proof of payment fee
Other documents may include statement of cohabitation if applying for citizenship through marriage, or proof of purchase of a home if applying for naturalisation by exception. All documents must be translated into Greek or English and must be authenticated, either with an Apostille (for documents from countries which have signed the articles of the Hague Convention) or by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the issuing country and the consulate of the Republic of Cyprus in the issuing country. Applications for Cypriot citizenship are submitted through District Administration offices and are processed by the Civil Registry and Migration Department.
  • Civil Registry and Migration Department, 1457 Nicosia Tel: 2280 4515 Fax: 2280 4534 email

Relevant Forms