Types of Visa in India

Information on the various categories of visa available for entry into India…

A list of the different types of visa available to enter India is detailed below. More information on application procedures and costs of specific visas can be found on the Indian Visa website for applicant’s county of residence, listed on the Residency page.

Tourist

For the purposes of tourism only. This may be a single or multiple-entry visa ranging from six months up to ten years depending on the nationality of the applicant. The maximum duration of stay on any one visit is limited to six months (180 days), regardless of the length of the visa. After a six-month stay, holders of a tourist visa must have a gap of at least two months before returning to the country. In special circumstances applicants may be granted permission to re-enter the country before this two-month gap.

  • For FAQ related to the Tourist Visa from the Ministry of Home Affairs: Click here (PDF)

Business

For those intending to conduct business in India for a business based outside India. This may be single or multiple entry valid from six months to five years, depending on nationality. US citizens can be granted up to a ten-year multiple entry visa. Normally this visa only permits a maximum duration of 180 days per visit.

  • For work-related visa queries, both Business and Employment Visas, from the Ministry of Home Affairs: Click here (PDF)

Employment

For those employed by an Indian company or a foreign company operating and registered in India. This visa is also applicable for a non-salaried position with a registered Indian NGO. It is not always guaranteed that the visa will be issued for the duration of an employment contract. The maximum length for this visa is five years.

It is now a legal requirement that any foreign national should be paid a salary of at least $25,000 in order to be granted an Employment Visa (with the exception of ethnic cooks, non-English language teachers and staff employed by the Embassy or High Commission).

  • For work-related visa queries, both Business and Employment Visas, from the Ministry of Home Affairs: Click here (PDF)
  • For clarification of Employment Visa guidelines: Click here (PDF)

Family members of those on an Employment Visa would apply for an “Entry” visa.

Entry

For those wishing to enter India for a particular non-business purpose. This visa is often granted to dependents or family members of those who have been granted an Employment Visa. Documentation providing evidence of spouse’s employment as well as the Employment Visa must be provided. In this case, the entry visa will be granted for the same period as the family member’s Employment Visa.

  • For information from the Ministry of Home Affairs on Entry Visas: Click here (PDF)

Student

For those studying at a recognised educational institute. This visa is valid for the duration of the course.

  • For government information on the visa restrictions for studying in India: Click here
  • For information from the Ministry of Home Affairs on Student Visas: Click here (PDF)

Long Term Entry

Granted to people of Indian origin for up to five years with multiple entries. Appropriate documentation is required to prove the applicant is of Indian origin.

Conference

Issued for the specific purpose of attending a conference held by an Indian government-owned organisation, or by the UN or certain NGOs. For conferences organised by private companies or businesses, an application should be made for a business visa.

  • For information from the Ministry of Home Affairs on Conference Visas: Click here (PDF)

Journalist

Required for those whose profession is listed as either a journalist or photographer, regardless of the intention of the visit. A Journalist Visa permits up to three months’ stay in India.

Research

Granted to professors and scholars needing to do research work in India. Visas under this category are valid for entry into India four weeks from issue. Applicants should apply for this visa at least six weeks before desired departure date.

  • For information from the Ministry of Home Affairs on Research Visas: Click here (PDF)

Transit

Valid for 15 days from the date of issue, a Transit Visa allows the holder a maximum stay of three days in India. This visa is only available for those temporarily stopping in India before travelling on to a final destination.

Medical

Granted to those travelling to India for specific medical treatment. Documents detailing relevant treatment are required for this visa to be issued.

Medical Escort

Issued to a close family member or friend of a patient receiving medical treatment in India. Relevant documents detailing treatment of the patient are required, as well as a declaration from either the patient or next of kin confirming the medical escort.

  • For information on long-term visas and registration see the Long-term Visas page