Residency in Luxembourg for EU/EEA and Swiss Citizens

Understand the residency rules for European Union citizens moving to Luxembourg...

EU/EEA and Swiss citizens may stay in Luxembourg for up to 90 days as long as they have a valid identity card or passport. The Guichet website has more information on working or staying in Luxembourg for less than 90 days EU/EEA and Swiss nationals intending to stay in Luxembourg for more than 90 days must make a declaration of arrival (déclaration d’arrivée) at the Municipal Office in their locality within eight days.
  • Identity card or passport
  • Certificate of marriage or partnership, or a family record book
  • Birth certificates for the children
  • Declaration of departure from the former commune of residence, where applicable.
The applicant may request a residence certificate (certificat de résidence) if they wish, although this is not compulsory. Within three months of their arrival, EU/EEA and Swiss nationals and all members of their family must complete a registration form and obtain an address registration certificate (attestation d’enregistrement) from the Municipal Office in their locality. Documents required vary according to the person's personal situation. In all cases a valid identity card or passport must be presented.

Non-EU family members of EU/EEA and Swiss citizens

Non-EU family members of EU/EEA and Swiss citizens must make a declaration of arrival and apply for the appropriate residence permit (carte de séjour de membre de famille d’un citoyen de l’Union ou d’un ressortissant d’un des Etats ayant adhéré à l’Accord sur l’Espace économique européen ou de la Confédération suisse) from the Municipal Office of their locality. After five or more years of continuous residence in Luxembourg, EU/EEA and Swiss citizens may apply for permanent residency (séjour permanent). Non-EU members of their family may apply for a permanent residence permit (carte de séjour permanent) after five or more years of continuous residency. Applications for permanent residency or a permanent residence permit must be sent to the Immigration office of the Ministère des Affaires Etrangères.