Professional Visit Pass

Information on applying for a Professional Visit Pass in order to work in Malaysia...

A Professional Visit Pass (PVP) is issued to skilled foreign workers who provide services to a Malaysian company on behalf of an overseas company on a temporary basis, usually up to 12 months. Under this scheme, the foreign worker is still employed by their company in their home country.

It is possible to extend this visa for another 12-month period, but only after a break of three months after the first 12-month period has expired. A new application must be made for all extensions.

How to apply for a PVP

A PVP application is made to the Malaysian Immigration Department by the Malaysian company that is acting as a sponsor. Foreign workers must stay in their home country until the visa has been approved. Processing takes from seven to fourteen working days.

  • For more information about the PVP and how to apply: Click here