Residency in Taiwan

Find out about your visa and entry requirements to live and work in Taiwan: the paperwork and the process to follow...

Most visitors to Taiwan need a visa. There is an exemption system, which means that citizens of some countries can either visit Taiwan for 30 days or 90 days without a visa.

Citizens of the following countries can visit Taiwan for 30 days without a visa:

  • Australia
  • Malaysia
  • Singapore
  • USA

Citizens of the following countries can spend up to 90 days in Taiwan without a visa:

  • Canada
  • Citizens of most EU countries
  • Iceland
  • Israel
  • Japan
  • Korea
  • New Zealand
  • Switzerland

Citizens of all other countries require a visa.

  • For information about tourist visas from the Taiwan Tourism Bureau: Click here

Visitor Visa

A visitor visa is for stays of less than six months. It allows the holder to travel in Taiwan as a tourist, complete a short-term business project, internship or period of study, visit relatives, or undertake a course in Mandarin Chinese.

A resident visa is needed to stay in the country for longer than six months.

  • For further information about visas from the Bureau of Consular Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Republic of China (Taiwan): Click here

A visitor who enters Taiwan on a visitor visa and subsequently finds employment, can convert to a resident visa. This must be done at the Bureau of Consular Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs.

Resident Visa

A resident visa allows the holder to work in Taiwan, invest in the country, join family, study or do missionary or voluntary work.

Applications should be made at the Bureau of Consular Affairs or at a consulate or a Taiwan Representative office in the applicant’s home country. An application form must be completed and submitted along with the following documents:

  • A passport which is valid for a minimum of six months
  • Two colour, passport-style photographs, taken in the previous six months
  • Supporting documents or official approval letters from an employer or place of study in Taiwan
  • Any other relevant documents

A health certificate may also be required, and some applicants are interviewed as part of the application process.

A resident visa is valid for three months. Within 15 days of arriving in Taiwan, the holder should apply for an Alien Resident Card, which enables the holder to remain in the country for the duration of the card’s validity.