Making the Application for a Residential Permit

Information on how to make the application for residency in Thailand, and the documentation required...

Each year, normally between October and December, the Thai Interior Minister announces that applicants will be considered until the end of the year. Applications must be made to the Immigration Bureau. For full details on the conditions for residency in Thailand either contact the Immigration Bureau via phone or see their website.

For citizens of Laos, Cambodia and Myamar:

  • Immigration Bureau
    At: Soi Suan Plu, off South Sathorn Road, Bangkok 10120
    Tel: 02 287 3101-10
  • Open: Monday to Friday 08:30-16:30 (closed on Official Holidays)

Permanent residency categories

The following is a list of categories under which a person may apply for permanent residency:

  • Investment purposes
  • Employment
  • Humanity - supporting wife and/or children who are Thai citizens
  • Expert or academic research
  • Other reasons, decided on a case to case basis

Further details can be found at the immigration bureau.

Some of the requirements that must be satisfied

Depending on the category of application there are different requirements to satisfy. To be eligible to apply for permanent residency a foreigner should be able to show the following:

  • That they have stayed in Thailand on a Non-Immigrant visa that has been extended over a period of at least three years. At time of application they must have a legitimate Non-Immigrant visa.
  • That they have no criminal record: fingerprint and identity information will be handed to the Thai police. A certified letter from the applicant's Embassy that the applicant has no criminal record is also needed
  • The applicant must provide information regarding income, assets, knowledge, vocational ability, family status, criminal record, and anything else regarding their current situation in Thailand
  • The applicant is required to be able to understand and speak Thai

In addition, each applicant must have qualifications based on the criteria of the category under which they have filed their application.

Evaluation of Applications

Applications are evaluated based on some or all of the following criteria:

  • Income
  • Assets
  • Investment in Thailand
  • Knowledge
  • Vocational ability
  • Family status: marriage to a Thai national
  • Retirement status
  • Criminal Record
  • Others: based on the current economic and social situations

Having said all the above, applicants may possess all the qualifications and yet their application may be rejected. The final decision will be based on economic, social, and political factors and what is decided by the Ministry of Interior and Immigration Committee. If an application is rejected, according to Thai law, there is no obligation to disclose the reason.