Types of Residence Permit

Find out about the different types of residence permit available to foreigners to live and work in Turkey...

There are over 20 types of permit each specific to a foreigner's situation. They include permits for extended tourism, for work, for study, permits for the spouse of a Turkish citizen and permits for foreigners buying Turkish property.

  • The Antalya Foreigners Division provides comprehensive information on each of these in English: Click here

All applications must be accompanied by the completed declaration for residence permit (İkamet beyanname formu) form. This colour document must be completed in type, not handwritten.

Foreigners with a previously-issued residence permit from another province or city must submit the original and a photocopy with their application.

Long-term residence permit

This may be granted from one to five years; foreigners married to a Turkish national may automatically apply for a long-term residence permit. The following are required:

  • 4 passport-sized photographs
  • Passport and photocopy, with a copy of the valid Turkish visa and entry stamp
  • Bank statement, pension document or a currency exchange slip indicating a minimum monthly asset value for the period of the permit

Property purchase

In the case of foreigners buying property in Turkey, the same documents as listed above are required for a residency application, along with a document detailing the property to be purchased; or in the case of a completed transaction, the original and a copy of the title deeds.

Residence permit for tourism

Only one permit is issued per applicant per calendar year; if the entry visa has expired the application is not accepted. The following are required:

  • 4 passport-sized photographs
  • Passport and photocopy, with a copy of the valid Turkish visa and entry stamp
  • Bank statement or a currency exchange slip indicating a minimum monthly asset value for the period of the permit
  • Proof of residential address: notary certified rental contract; or if hosted by a Turkish citizen, a letter of commitment and their identity card (Nüfus Cüzdan); or proof of hotel reservation

Residence permit for study

This is only available to a foreign student in Turkey on an Educational Visa issued by the Turkish consulate in their country of residence. University students must supply a “Student Information Form For Foreign Students” - consult the Turkish consulate. The following are required:

  • 4 passport-sized photographs
  • Passport and photocopy, with a copy of the valid Turkish visa and entry stamp
  • Current student certificate
  • Bank statement or a currency exchange slip indicating a minimum monthly asset value for the period of the permit; or a notary certified letter from a guardian in Turkey; or proof of a scholarship providing funds

Students aged 18 to 30 years participating in one of the many EU educational initiatives such as Erasmus, Socrates and Leonardo Da Vinci can get necessary documents from the relevant organisation.

Residence permit for work in the private sector

This application must be accompanied by the original and photocopy of permit issued by the Ministry of Labour and Social Security (Çalışma ve Sosyal Güvenlik Bakanlığı).

  • 4 passport-sized photographs
  • Passport and photocopy, with a copy of the valid Turkish visa and entry stamp
  • Photocopied details of the employing company:
    • authorised signatures
    • operating certificate (dated for the current year)
    • company's tax registration,
    • entry in the Trade Registry Gazette

The additional documents required vary depending on the sector of employment.