Students and Teenagers in Vietnam

Information about student visas, youth organisations, youth employment law, driving, alcohol and teenage pregnancy in Vietnam...

Student Visas

A teenager can enter Vietnam on a tourist visa and then apply for a student visa before their tourist visa expires. It takes at least five working days to process a visa application.

To get a student visa, the following procedure should be followed:

  • Enrol as a student in Vietnam
  • Obtain formal documentation from the school proving that the applicant has student status in Vietnam

In support of a student visa application, the following documents are required by the Vietnam Immigration Department:

  • Passport
  • Two passport-sized photographs
  • Document from school proving student status
  • Application fee

Applications for student visas can be processed at the following issuing bodies:

Hanoi

  • Immigration Department Head Office (A18) in Hanoi
    At: 44-46 Tran Phu Street, Ba Dinh District, Hanoi
    Tel: (04) 38257941 / (04) 38264026
    Fax: (04) 38243287 / (04) 38243288
    email
  • Immigration Office
    At: 89 Tran Hung Dao Street, Hoan Kiem District, Hanoi
  • Immigration Office
    At: 2 Phung Hung, Ha Dong District, Hanoi

Ho Chi Minh City

  • Immigration Department Head Office in Ho Chi Minh City
    At
    : 254 Nguyen Trai Street, District 1, Ho Chi Minh City
    Tel: (08) 39202300 / (08) 39200365
  • Immigration Office
    At
    : 161 Nguyen Du, Ben Thanh Ward, District 1, Ho Chi Minh City

Danang

  • Immigration Department Head Office in Danang
    At
    : 7 Tran Quy Cap Street, Hai Chau District, Danang City
    Tel
    : (0511) 3860476
  • Immigration Office
    At
    : 78 Le Loi Street, Hai Chau District, Danang