Permanent Residence Cards

All the essential information about getting a Permanent Residence Card in Vietnam...

According to Article 13, Item 1 of Ordinance No. 24/2000 on Entry, Exit and Residence of Foreigners in Vietnam, foreigners who apply for a Permanent Residence Card (PRC) will be considered only if they fall in to one of the following categories:

  1. They have struggled for freedom and national independence, for socialism, for democracy and peace or for the cause of science, but have been subject to suppression
  2. They have contributed to the cause of building and protecting the Vietnamese Fatherland
  3. Are a spouse, child or parent of a Vietnamese citizen residing permanently in Vietnam

Documents Required

For foreigners applying for permanent residency based on category 1 or 2, above, the following documentation is required:

  • Application form N9A: Click here (in English and Vietnamese)
  • Four passport-sized photographs (3cm x4cm)
  • Curriculum vitae written by the applicant
  • Valid passport
  • Other related documents, including work permit, employment contract, and the business licence of the employer
  • Fee

The processing time for a Permanent Residency Card based on category 1 or 2 is one month after the receipt of the completed documents.

For foreigners applying for permanent residency based on category 3, above, the following documentation is required:

  • Application form N9A: Click here (in English and Vietnamese)
  • Four passport-sized photographs (3cm x4cm)
  • Judicial profile certified by the applicant’s home country of residence
  • Official note of a competent agency of the home country, requesting that the Vietnamese authorities permit the applicant to permanently reside in Vietnam
  • Proof of relationship with a Vietnamese citizen residing permanently in Vietnam (birth certificate, marriage certificate or family record book)
  • Valid passport
  • Other related documents as determined by Vietnamese immigration officials
  • Fee

All documentation must be notarised and translated into Vietnamese.

The processing time for a Permanent Residency Card based on category 3 is between 6-9 months after the receipt of the completed documents.

A Permanent Residency Card also acts as an unlimited visa for entry into Vietnam.

Renewal

Permanent Residence Cards have unlimited validity but they need to be renewed every three years at the local Immigration Office. The following documents are required:

  • Application form N9C: Click here (in English and Vietnamese)
  • Four passport-sized photographs (3cm x4cm)
  • Copy of the applicant’s valid passport
  • Old permanent residence card

The processing time for renewing a Permanent Residency Card is within 14 working days.